FILM & ELECTRONIC ARTS [[ bard college ]]

FILM & ELECTRONIC ARTS

Events

Spring 2013 Film List

All films screening on rare 35mm prints at 7:00 PM unless otherwise specified. Screenings are free and open to the public.

Tuesday, January 29th
Tokyo Chorus (Yasujiro Ozu, 1931, Japan, 90 minutes)

Wednesday, February 6th, 9:40 PM
Belle de Jour
(Luis Buñuel, 1967, France/Italy, 101 minutes)
[FILM 116/Spanish/LAIS Event]          

Tuesday, February 12th
Dishonored
(Josef von Sternberg, 1931, USA, 91 minutes)
The Last Emperor
(Bernardo Bertolucci, 1987, China/Italy/UK/France, 163 minutes)

Wednesday, February 13th [FYSEM Event; screenings at 4:45, 7:00, 9:00]
The Kid with a Bike
(Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, 2011, Belgium/France/Italy, 87 minutes)*
*Part of 2013 Tournées Festival

Friday, February 15th *
Riptide
(Une si jolie petite plage, Yves Allégret, 1949, France/Netherlands, 91 minutes)
Le Havre
(Aki Kaurismäki, 2011, Finland/France/Germany, 93 minutes)
*Part of 2013 Tournées Festival

Wednesday, February 20th, 7:30 PM*
The Earrings of Madame De…
(Max Ophuls, 1953, France/Italy, 105 minutes)
Summer Hours
(Olivier Assayas, 2008, France, 103 minutes)
*Part of 2013 Tournées Festival

Tuesday, February 26th
*A Dog’s Life
(Charles Chaplin, 1918, USA, 33 minutes)
*The Downfall of Osen
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1935, Japan, 87 minutes) [Archival 35mm print courtesy of the National Film Center of the Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo]
*Live benshi accompaniment by Ichiro Kataoka.

Wednesday, February 27th, 7:30 PM
Ugetsu
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953, Japan, 96 minutes)
Yojimbo
(Akira Kurosawa, 1961, Japan, 110 minutes)

Friday, March 1st*
The Wages of Fear
(Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953, France/Italy, 131 minutes)
White Material
(Claire Denis, 2008, France/Cameroon, 106 minutes)
*Part of 2013 Tournées Festival

Tuesday, March 5th
The Life of Oharu
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952, Japan, 148 minutes)

Wednesday, March 6th, 7:30 PM
Bonjour Tristesse
(Otto Preminger, 1958, USA, 94 minutes)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967, France, 125 minutes)

Friday, March 8th*
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday
(Jacques Tati, 1953, France, 114 minutes)
Around a Small Mountain
(36 vues du Pic Saint Loup, Jacques Rivette, 2009, France/Italy, 84 minutes)
*Part of 2013 Tournées Festival

Tuesday, March 12th
E-Flat
(Komal Gandhar, Ritwik Ghatak, 1961, India, 134 minutes)
Subarnarekha
(The Golden Thread , Ritwik Ghatak, 1965, India, 143 minutes, 35mm)

Wednesday, March 13th ,7:30 PM
The Cloud-Capped Star
(Ritwik Ghatak, 1960, India, 143 minutes)

Friday, March 15th
A River Called Titas
(Ritwik Ghatak, 1973, India/Bangladesh, 159 minutes, 35mm) [35mm Print Restored in 2010 by the World Cinema Foundation at Cineteca di Bologna/L'Immagine Ritrovata Laboratory]

Tuesday, April 2nd
Osaka Elegy
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1936, Japan, 71 minutes)
Sisters of the Gion
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1936, Japan, 69 minutes)
Poppies (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1935, Japan, 72 minutes, 16mm)

Wednesday, April 3rd, 7:30 PM
Rocco and His Brothers
(Luchino Visconti, 1960, Italy/France, 168 minutes)

Friday, April 5th
Crucified Lovers
(Chikamatsu monogatari, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954, Japan, 102 minutes)
Princess Yang Kwei Fei
(Yôkihi, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1955, Japan, 98 minutes)

Tuesday, April 9th
The 47 Ronin, Parts 1 and 2
(Genroku Chûshingura, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1941-42, Japan, 241 minutes)

Friday, April 12th
The Loves of Sumako the Actress
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1947, Japan, 96 minutes, 16mm)

Tuesday, April 16th
Sansho the Bailiff
(Sanshô dayû, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954, Japan, 124 minutes)
Miss Oyu
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1951, Japan, 94 minutes)

Wednesday, April 17th, 7:30 PM
Anticipation of the Night
(Stan Brakhage, 1958, USA, 42 minutes, 16mm)
Mean Streets
(Martin Scorsese, 1973, USA, 112 minutes, 35mm)

Friday, April 19th
A Geisha
(Gion bayashi, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953, Japan, 85 minutes)
A Woman of Rumor (Uwasa no onna, Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954, Japan, 83 minutes)

Tuesday, April 23rd
Street of Shame
(Kenji Mizoguchi, 1956, Japan, 87 minutes)
Maborosi
(Hirokazu Koreeda, 1995, Japan, 110 minutes)

Tuesday, April 30th
Taboo
(Nagisa Ōshima, 1999, Japan, 100 minutes, 35mm)

Wednesday, May 1st, 7:30 PM
The Marriage of Maria Braun
(Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1979, West Germany, 120 minutes)
Wings of Desire
(Wim Wenders, 1987, West Germany/France, 128 minutes)

Tuesday, May 7th
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000, Hong Kong/France, 98 minutes)
Student (Darezhan Omirbayev, 2012, Kazakhstan, 90 minutes)
*Student is co-presented by the Global Film Initiative and is part of the Global Lens 2013 film series.

For more information, visit www.globalfilm.org